jeffrey_malone_with_umbrella_in_front_of_star_trek_beyond_poster

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

Keepin’ it 100: I saw more movies in the theaters in 2016 than I did in any other calendar year.

1. The Good Dinosaur – B- (1/6, 12:45 PM, Regal United Artists Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; Walter Wojcik)
2. The Forest – C+ (1/7, 7:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
3. Star Wars: The Force Awakens – A- (1/9, 3:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Pat Dansbury)
4. Concussion – B- (1/14, 6:35 PM, Oxford Valley; Mary Claire Dansbury)
5. Daddy’s Home – C (1/18, 9:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
6. Room – B+ (1/25, 6:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
7. Joy – B (1/27, 3:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
8. The Boy – B- (1/31, 9:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
9. The Revenant – B (2/2, 2:30 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
10. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies – B- (2/4, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
11. Hail, Caesar! – B+ (2/4, 9:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
12. 45 YearsB- (2/8, 3:30 PM, AMC Empire, New York, NY; myself)
13. CarolB+ (2/11, 1:25 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; myself)
14. The WitchA (3/3, 8:00 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; myself)
15. Zoolander 2C+ (3/3, 9:50 PM, Union Square; myself)
16. Knight of CupsB- (3/10, 12:00 PM, Landmark Sunshine, New York, NY; Rob Malone)
17. 10 Cloverfield LaneB+ (3/14, 8:15 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
18. Creative ControlB+ (3/17, 7:30 PM, Landmark Sunshine; myself)
19. Midnight SpecialA- (3/18, 4:40 PM, Union Square; myself)
20. DeadpoolC+ (3/25, 7:50 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; Walter Wojcik)
21. Batman v Superman: Dawn of JusticeC- (4/1, 7:45 PM, Empire; Rob Malone)
22. Hardcore HenryB (4/8, 7:50 PM, Regal United Artists Court Street, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
23. ZootopiaA- (4/8, 9:50 PM, Court Street; myself)
24. 2016 Tribeca Film Festival: Warped Speed Sci-Fi Shorts (4/18, 8:45 PM, Regal Battery Park, New York, NY; myself)
24a. CurveB+
24b. The TunnelB
24c. The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WRB-
24d. Never HappenedB+
24e. Future BoyfriendB+
24f. Reality +A-
25. 2016 Tribeca Film Festival: RebirthB+ (4/20, 8:30 PM, Battery Park; myself)
26. 2016 Tribeca Film Festival: The Hunt for the WilderpeopleB+ (4/21, 6:45 PM, Battery Park; myself)
27. 2016 Tribeca Film Festival: NerdlandC- (4/24, 8:30 PM, Bow Tie Cinema, New York, NY; myself)
28. The Jungle Book – B (4/28, 2:00 PM, Court Street; myself)
29. Rifftrax Live: Time Chasers (5/5, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
30. Green RoomA- (5/7, 7:55 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
31. Captain America: Civil WarB+ (5/8, 9:30 AM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
32. The LobsterA- (5/16, 7:00 PM, Angelika; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, and Andrew Parrish)
33. X-Men: ApocalypseB+ (5/28, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
34. KeanuB- (6/1, 7:50 PM, Union Square; myself)
35. The Nice GuysB+ (6/2, 1:30 PM, Court Street; myself)
36. Popstar: Never Stop Never StoppingB (6/3, 9:45 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
37. Neighbors 2: Sorority RisingB (6/10, 7:50 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
38. The Conjuring 2B+ (6/10, 10:15 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street, New York, NY; myself)
39. King JackB+ (6/11, 9:10 PM, Cinema Village, New York, NY; myself)
40. Little SisterB+ (6/17, 9:45 PM, BAM Rose Cinemas, Brooklyn, NY; Rob Malone and Marie Bardi)
41. Finding DoryB (6/18, 9:00 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
42. Now You See Me 2C (6/23, 7:35 PM, Regal E-Walk, New York, NY; myself)
43. The ShallowsB+ (6/23, 9:45 PM, E-Walk; myself)
44. Swiss Army ManB (6/24, 8:20 PM, Union Square; myself)
45. Wiener-DogB (6/25, 8:30 PM, Angelika; myself)
46. Me Before YouB- (6/29, 9:20 PM, Union Square; myself)
47. The Neon DemonA- (7/1, 7:30 PM, Angelika; myself)
48. The Purge: Election YearB- (7/2, 10:15 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
49. The BFGB- (7/8, 8:20 PM, E-Walk; myself)
50. Rifftrax Live: MST3K Reunion (7/12, 7:30 PM, Union Square; myself)
51. Ghostbusters (2016) – B- (7/15, 8:00 PM, The Pavilion Theater, Brooklyn, NY; Evan Cardona and Maya Bee-Fairy)
52. Captain FantasticB+ (7/16, 8:30 PM, Landmark Sunshine; myself)
53. Lights OutA- (7/22, 7:20 PM, Court Street; myself)
54. Star Trek BeyondB in RPX (7/23, 9:00 PM, E-Walk; myself; also 7/30, 3:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Rob Malone, and Erin McGill)
55. NerveB+ (8/4, 7:35 PM, Union Square; myself)
56. Florence Foster JenkinsB (8/13, 6:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Pat Dansbury)
57. Café SocietyB- (8/14, 4:15 PM, Princeton Garden Theater, Princeton, NJ; Kaity Malone)
58. Rifftrax Live: Mothra (8/18, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
59. Don’t BreatheB+ (8/25, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
60. IndignationB (8/31, 5:25 PM, Lincoln Plaza Cinemas, New York, NY; Kaity Malone)
61. Sausage PartyB- (9/2, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
62. Suicide SquadC- (9/2, 10:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
63. Don’t Think TwiceB+ (9/7, 7:10 PM, BAM Rose Cinemas; myself)
64. MorganC+ (9/12, 6:50 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
65. Blair WitchB- (9/15, 7:30 PM, Union Square; myself)
66. SullyB (9/18, 1:30 PM, AMC Empire; Kaity Malone)
67. Kubo and the Two StringsB- (9/29, 6:50 PM, Union Square; myself)
68. The Magnificent Seven (2016) – B (9/30, 7:30 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, and Gabby Nadig)
69. MastermindsB- (10/1, 7:40 PM, Court Street; myself)
70. Shin GodzillaB- (10/5, 8:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
71. The Girl on the TrainB (10/7, 4:50 PM, Union Square; Kaity Malone)
72. Ouija: Origin of EvilB+ (10/21, 7:40 PM, Court Street; myself)
73. Keeping Up with the JonesesC+ (10/21, 9:45 PM, Court Street; myself)
74. Doctor StrangeB+ (10/26, 11:00 AM, AMC Empire; myself)
75. Always ShineB (10/26, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
76. Rifftrax Live: Carnival of Souls (10/27, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
77. LovingB+ (10/31, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
78. The HandmaidenB+ (11/3, 8:20 PM, Alamo Drafthouse, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
79. PatersonB (11/7, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
80. Rules Don’t ApplyC+ (11/10, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; Rob Malone)
81. Manchester by the SeaB+ (11/14, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
82. The Edge of SeventeenB (11/15, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
83. 20th Century WomenB- (11/16, 12:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
84. AlliedB (11/17, 6:30 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street; Rob Malone)
85. Hidden FiguresB (11/21, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; Kaity Malone)
86. JackieA- (12/1, 6:00 PM, Fox Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
87. ElleB+ (12/2, 7:15 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
88. Nocturnal AnimalsA- (12/3, 8:05 PM, Angelika; Kaity Malone)
89. Why Him?B (12/5, 7:00 PM, E-Walk; myself)
90. La La LandA- (12/6, 2:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
91. Hacksaw RidgeB (12/7, 7:10 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street; myself)
92. MoonlightB+ (12/8, 6:15 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
93. Moana – B (12/9, 7:50 PM, E-Walk; myself)
94. A Monster Calls – B- (12/12, 3:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
95. Passengers – B- (12/14, 4:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square, New York, NY; myself)
96. Patriots Day – B+ (12/14, 7:00 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street; myself)
97. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – B- (12/16, 8:00 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, and Blake LaRue)
98. It’s a Wonderful Life (12/19, 7:00 PM, IFC Center, New York, NY; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, and Orland Ollier)
99. Assassin’s Creed – C- (12/27, 7:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
100. Toni ErdmannB+ (12/30, 8:00 PM, Film Forum, New York, NY; myself)

Advertisements