2016: A Year at the Movies

Leave a comment

jeffrey_malone_with_umbrella_in_front_of_star_trek_beyond_poster

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

Keepin’ it 100: I saw more movies in the theaters in 2016 than I did in any other calendar year.

1. The Good Dinosaur – B- (1/6, 12:45 PM, Regal United Artists Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; Walter Wojcik)
2. The Forest – C+ (1/7, 7:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
3. Star Wars: The Force Awakens – A- (1/9, 3:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Pat Dansbury)
4. Concussion – B- (1/14, 6:35 PM, Oxford Valley; Mary Claire Dansbury)
5. Daddy’s Home – C (1/18, 9:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
6. Room – B+ (1/25, 6:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
7. Joy – B (1/27, 3:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
8. The Boy – B- (1/31, 9:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
9. The Revenant – B (2/2, 2:30 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
10. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies – B- (2/4, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
11. Hail, Caesar! – B+ (2/4, 9:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
12. 45 YearsB- (2/8, 3:30 PM, AMC Empire, New York, NY; myself)
13. CarolB+ (2/11, 1:25 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; myself)
14. The WitchA (3/3, 8:00 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; myself)
15. Zoolander 2C+ (3/3, 9:50 PM, Union Square; myself)
16. Knight of CupsB- (3/10, 12:00 PM, Landmark Sunshine, New York, NY; Rob Malone)
17. 10 Cloverfield LaneB+ (3/14, 8:15 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
18. Creative ControlB+ (3/17, 7:30 PM, Landmark Sunshine; myself)
19. Midnight SpecialA- (3/18, 4:40 PM, Union Square; myself)
20. DeadpoolC+ (3/25, 7:50 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; Walter Wojcik)
21. Batman v Superman: Dawn of JusticeC- (4/1, 7:45 PM, Empire; Rob Malone)
22. Hardcore HenryB (4/8, 7:50 PM, Regal United Artists Court Street, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
23. ZootopiaA- (4/8, 9:50 PM, Court Street; myself)
24. 2016 Tribeca Film Festival: Warped Speed Sci-Fi Shorts (4/18, 8:45 PM, Regal Battery Park, New York, NY; myself)
24a. CurveB+
24b. The TunnelB
24c. The Last Journey of the Enigmatic Paul WRB-
24d. Never HappenedB+
24e. Future BoyfriendB+
24f. Reality +A-
25. 2016 Tribeca Film Festival: RebirthB+ (4/20, 8:30 PM, Battery Park; myself)
26. 2016 Tribeca Film Festival: The Hunt for the WilderpeopleB+ (4/21, 6:45 PM, Battery Park; myself)
27. 2016 Tribeca Film Festival: NerdlandC- (4/24, 8:30 PM, Bow Tie Cinema, New York, NY; myself)
28. The Jungle Book – B (4/28, 2:00 PM, Court Street; myself)
29. Rifftrax Live: Time Chasers (5/5, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
30. Green RoomA- (5/7, 7:55 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
31. Captain America: Civil WarB+ (5/8, 9:30 AM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
32. The LobsterA- (5/16, 7:00 PM, Angelika; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, and Andrew Parrish)
33. X-Men: ApocalypseB+ (5/28, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
34. KeanuB- (6/1, 7:50 PM, Union Square; myself)
35. The Nice GuysB+ (6/2, 1:30 PM, Court Street; myself)
36. Popstar: Never Stop Never StoppingB (6/3, 9:45 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
37. Neighbors 2: Sorority RisingB (6/10, 7:50 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
38. The Conjuring 2B+ (6/10, 10:15 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street, New York, NY; myself)
39. King JackB+ (6/11, 9:10 PM, Cinema Village, New York, NY; myself)
40. Little SisterB+ (6/17, 9:45 PM, BAM Rose Cinemas, Brooklyn, NY; Rob Malone and Marie Bardi)
41. Finding DoryB (6/18, 9:00 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
42. Now You See Me 2C (6/23, 7:35 PM, Regal E-Walk, New York, NY; myself)
43. The ShallowsB+ (6/23, 9:45 PM, E-Walk; myself)
44. Swiss Army ManB (6/24, 8:20 PM, Union Square; myself)
45. Wiener-DogB (6/25, 8:30 PM, Angelika; myself)
46. Me Before YouB- (6/29, 9:20 PM, Union Square; myself)
47. The Neon DemonA- (7/1, 7:30 PM, Angelika; myself)
48. The Purge: Election YearB- (7/2, 10:15 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
49. The BFGB- (7/8, 8:20 PM, E-Walk; myself)
50. Rifftrax Live: MST3K Reunion (7/12, 7:30 PM, Union Square; myself)
51. Ghostbusters (2016) – B- (7/15, 8:00 PM, The Pavilion Theater, Brooklyn, NY; Evan Cardona and Maya Bee-Fairy)
52. Captain FantasticB+ (7/16, 8:30 PM, Landmark Sunshine; myself)
53. Lights OutA- (7/22, 7:20 PM, Court Street; myself)
54. Star Trek BeyondB in RPX (7/23, 9:00 PM, E-Walk; myself; also 7/30, 3:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Rob Malone, and Erin McGill)
55. NerveB+ (8/4, 7:35 PM, Union Square; myself)
56. Florence Foster JenkinsB (8/13, 6:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Pat Dansbury)
57. Café SocietyB- (8/14, 4:15 PM, Princeton Garden Theater, Princeton, NJ; Kaity Malone)
58. Rifftrax Live: Mothra (8/18, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
59. Don’t BreatheB+ (8/25, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
60. IndignationB (8/31, 5:25 PM, Lincoln Plaza Cinemas, New York, NY; Kaity Malone)
61. Sausage PartyB- (9/2, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
62. Suicide SquadC- (9/2, 10:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
63. Don’t Think TwiceB+ (9/7, 7:10 PM, BAM Rose Cinemas; myself)
64. MorganC+ (9/12, 6:50 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
65. Blair WitchB- (9/15, 7:30 PM, Union Square; myself)
66. SullyB (9/18, 1:30 PM, AMC Empire; Kaity Malone)
67. Kubo and the Two StringsB- (9/29, 6:50 PM, Union Square; myself)
68. The Magnificent Seven (2016) – B (9/30, 7:30 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, and Gabby Nadig)
69. MastermindsB- (10/1, 7:40 PM, Court Street; myself)
70. Shin GodzillaB- (10/5, 8:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
71. The Girl on the TrainB (10/7, 4:50 PM, Union Square; Kaity Malone)
72. Ouija: Origin of EvilB+ (10/21, 7:40 PM, Court Street; myself)
73. Keeping Up with the JonesesC+ (10/21, 9:45 PM, Court Street; myself)
74. Doctor StrangeB+ (10/26, 11:00 AM, AMC Empire; myself)
75. Always ShineB (10/26, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
76. Rifftrax Live: Carnival of Souls (10/27, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
77. LovingB+ (10/31, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
78. The HandmaidenB+ (11/3, 8:20 PM, Alamo Drafthouse, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
79. PatersonB (11/7, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
80. Arrival – A- (11/7, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
81. Rules Don’t ApplyC+ (11/10, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; Rob Malone)
82. Manchester by the SeaB+ (11/14, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
83. The Edge of SeventeenB (11/15, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
84. 20th Century WomenB- (11/16, 12:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
85. AlliedB (11/17, 6:30 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street; Rob Malone)
86. Hidden FiguresB (11/21, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; Kaity Malone)
87. JackieA- (12/1, 6:00 PM, Fox Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
88. ElleB+ (12/2, 7:15 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
89. Nocturnal AnimalsA- (12/3, 8:05 PM, Angelika; Kaity Malone)
99. Why Him?B (12/5, 7:00 PM, E-Walk; myself)
91. La La LandA- (12/6, 2:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
92. Hacksaw RidgeB (12/7, 7:10 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street; myself)
93. MoonlightB+ (12/8, 6:15 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
94. Moana – B (12/9, 7:50 PM, E-Walk; myself)
95. A Monster Calls – B- (12/12, 3:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
96. Passengers – B- (12/14, 4:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square, New York, NY; myself)
97. Patriots Day – B+ (12/14, 7:00 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street; myself)
98. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – B- (12/16, 8:00 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, and Blake LaRue)
99. It’s a Wonderful Life (12/19, 7:00 PM, IFC Center, New York, NY; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, and Orlando Ollier)
100. Assassin’s Creed – C- (12/27, 7:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
101. Toni ErdmannB+ (12/30, 8:00 PM, Film Forum, New York, NY; myself)

Advertisements

2015: A Year at the Movies

Leave a comment

20150708_225121

After 2014’s total dropped significantly from 2013’s, 2015 moved back in the right direction, up 6 on last year, with a strong December showing (accounting for about 16% of the final tally) to wrap up the year.

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

1. The Gambler – C (1/7, 8:15 PM, Regal United Artists Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; Walter Wojcik)
2. Selma – A- (1/9, 7:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
3. Predestination – B+ (1/14, 1:00 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; Walter Wojcik)
4. Whiplash – A (1/17, 3:10 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
5. Inherent Vice – B (1/22, 2:45 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
6. American Sniper – C+ (2/4, 7:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
7. The Theory of Everything – B (2/5, 1:00 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
8. Fifty Shades of GreyC (2/16, 11:20 AM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
9. Jupiter Ascending – B (2/19, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
10. What We Do in the ShadowsA- (3/14, 4:15 PM, Landmark Sunshine, New York, NY; Rob Malone and Walter Wojcik)
11. Kingsman: The Secret Service – B- (3/24, 6:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
12. It Follows – B+ (3/26, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
13. Get Hard – B- (3/26, 9:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
14. Furious 7 – B+ (4/13, 1:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
15. Unfriended – B+ (4/17, 2:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
16. Ex Machina – A (4/24, 7:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
17. Rifftrax Live: The Room (5/6, 8:00 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; myself)
18. Mad Max: Fury Road – A- (5/15, 1:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
19. Avengers: Age of Ultron in 3D – B- (5/15, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik and Terri Wojcik)
20. Pitch Perfect 2 – C+ (5/19, 1:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
21. Far From the Madding Crowd – B (5/21, 4:15 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; myself)
22. Poltergeist – B- (5/27, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
23. Insidious: Chapter 3 – B- (6/4, 7:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
24. Tomorrowland – C+ (6/9, 7:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
25. Dope – B+ (6/22, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
26. Spy – B (6/22, 9:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojick)
27. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – A- (6/24, 7:50 PM, Neshaminy; Bob Malone and Beth Woods)
28. Inside Out in 3D – A- (7/2, 12:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojick, Natalie Wolanin, and Stasiu Wolanin)
29. Jurassic World – B (7/8, 8:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojick)
30. Minions in 3D – B+ (7/16, 8:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
31. Trainwreck – B+ (7/16, 10:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
32. Magic Mike XXL – B (7/27, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
33. Terminator GenisysB (7/27, 11:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
34. Ant-Man – B (8/3, 7:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
35. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation – B (8/3, 9:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
36. Irrational Man – B- (8/11, 1:40 PM, Regal Manahawkin, Manahawkin, NJ; Bob Malone and Kaity Malone)
37. Shaun the Sheep Movie – B+ (8/24, 7:45 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
38. The Gift – B (8/24, 9:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
39. The End of the Tour – B+ (8/26, 7:55 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
40. The Diary of a Teenage Girl – B (9/1, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
41. Sinister 2 – B (9/10, 7:35 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
42. The Visit – B+ (9/10, 9:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
43. Straight Outta ComptonB (9/11, 6:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
44. Grandma – B (9/28, 8:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
45. The Intern – B- (10/1, 12:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury)
46. Rifftrax Live: Miami Connection (10/1, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
47. Sleeping with Other People – B+ (10/5, 7:50 PM, Neshaminy; Walter WojciK)
48. The Martian – B+ (10/8, 9:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
49. Sicario – A- (10/15, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
50. Black Mass – B (10/21, 12:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
51. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension in 3D – C (10/29, 2:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
52. Goosebumps – B- (11/2, 8:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
53. Crimson Peak – C+ (11/2, 10:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
54. Bridge of Spies – A- (11/4, 7:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury, Pat Dansbury, Walter Wojcik)
55. Steve Jobs – A- (11/5, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
56. The Night Before – B (11/19, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
57. Brooklyn – B+ (11/30, 7:35 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
58. Rifftrax Live: Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (12/3, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; Dave Coyle and Walter Wojcik)
59. Spotlight – A (12/6, 3:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Pat Dansbury)
60. Krampus – B+ (12/6, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
61. Creed – B+ (12/6, 10:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
62. Chi-Raq – B+ (12/10, 1:35 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
63. Spectre – B (12/15, 6:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
64. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 – B- (12/15, 9:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
65. The Peanuts Movie – B+ (12/16, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
66. Star Wars: The Force AwakensA- (12/22, 10:00 AM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik and Terri Wojcik)
67. The Big ShortA (12/22, 7:05 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
68. The Hateful Eight 70mm Roadshow – B+ (12/29, 11:00 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)

2014: A Year at the Movies

1 Comment

Life had plenty of developments in 2014, so my moviegoing fell far short of any record-setting.  I managed to get in a solid holiday rush at the end of the year, but even without that bump, I would have avoided the embarrassment of averaging fewer than one film per week.

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

1. Mandela: Long Walk to FreedomB- (1/7, 12:10 PM, Regal United Artists Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; myself)
2. FrozenA- (1/8, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
3. The Wolf of Wall StreetB+ (1/10, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
4. Lone SurvivorB (1/10, 10:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
5. HerB+ (1/14, 12:00 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
6. Paranormal Activity: The Marked OnesC (1/16, 12:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
7. Devil’s DueC+ (1/17, 8:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
8. Ride AlongB- (1/24, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
9. August: Osage CountyB- (2/6, 12:50 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; myself)
10. The Monuments MenB- (2/15, 9:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Dave Coyle and Walter Wojcik)
11. The Lego MovieA (2/16, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Dave Coyle, and Walter Wojcik; also in 3D, 2/27, 8:20 PM, Regal E-Walk, New York, NY; Rob Malone)
12. Dallas Buyers ClubB+ (2/19, 12:10 PM, AMC Loews 19th Street East, New York, NY; myself)
13. How to Be a Man (2/26, 9:30 PM, Nitehawk Cinema, Brooklyn, NY; multiple people)
14. Winter’s Tale – C (2/27, 5:30 PM, E-Walk; Rob Malone)
15. Non-StopA- (3/7, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
16. EnemyB+ (3/20, 1:15 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; myself)
17. Nymphomaniac: Volume 1B+ (3/23, 10:00 PM, City Cinemas 1-2-3, New York, NY; CJ Hanekamp, Laura Jespersen, and Lydia Lovell)
18. 300: Rise of an EmpireC- (3/25, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
19. DivergentB (3/25, 9:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
20. SabotageC- (3/27, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Rob Malone)
21. NoahB (3/27, 10:05 PM, Oxford Valley; Rob Malone, Dan Dickerson, Walter Wojcik, and Terri Wojcik)
22. The Grand Budapest HotelB+ (4/4, 8:20 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street, New York, NY; CJ Hanekamp and Laura Jespersen)
23. Under the SkinB (4/9, 11:40 AM, Union Square; Rob Malone, Sean Dunn, Blake LaRue, Misha Spivack, and Hunter Steinman)
24. Captain America: The Winter SoldierB (4/18, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone)
25. OculusB+ (5/2, 2:05 PM, E-Walk; myself)
26. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – B- (5/10, 7:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, and Kaity Malone)
27. X-Men: Days of Future Past – B+ (5/26, 2:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone and Walter Wojcik)
28. Godzilla in 3D – C+ (5/26, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
29. Neighbors – B (5/26, 10:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
30. The Fault in Our Stars – C (6/6, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
31. Edge of Tomorrow – B+ (6/10, 7:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Rob Malone and Jeff Smith)
32. 22 Jump Street – B (6/13, 8:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Greg Smith, Jeff Smith, and Walter Wojcik)
33. How to Train Your Dragon 2 – B (6/21, 9:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
34. Deliver Us From Evil – C (7/2, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
35. Jersey Boys – B (7/3, 3:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Grace Stanford)
36. Rifftrax Live: Sharknado (7/15, 7:30 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; Walter Wojcik)
37. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – B+ (7/16, 7:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Kaity Malone, Lindsay Ruhlin, and Walter Wojcik)
38. Snowpiercer – A- (7/23, 7:00 PM, Neshaminy; Bob Malone and Walter Wojcik)
39. Lucy – B+ (7/26, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
40. The Purge: Anarchy – C+ (7/26, 9:55 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
41. Guardians of the Galaxy in 3D – B (8/6, 7:20 PM, Regal Manahawkin, Manahawkin, NJ; Bob Malone, Kaity Malone, Beth Woods, Rory Woods, Wesley Woods, Riley Woods, and Kevin Benner)
42. Rifftrax Live: Godzilla (1998) (8/14, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
43. Boyhood – A- (8/19, 6:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
44. As Above, So Below – C+ (8/29, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
45. Wetlands – B+ (9/6, 8:00 PM, Angelika; myself)
46. The Hundred-Foot Journey – B (9/13, 5:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Pat Dansbury)
47. The Skeleton TwinsB-/C+ (10/2, 2:30 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
48. Annabelle – B (10/3, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
49. Gone Girl – A (10/3, 9:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
50. John Wick – B- (10/25, 7:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
51. Rifftrax Live: Anaconda (10/30, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
52. Interstellar – A- (11/8, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
53. Birdman – A- (11/14, 7:25 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
54. Nightcrawler – A- (11/20, 12:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
55. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 – B (11/29, 7:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
56. Rifftrax Live: Santa Claus (12/4, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; Dave Coyle, Meredith Hanrahan, and Walter Wojcik)
57. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – B- (12/17, 7:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
58. Top Five – B+ (12/19, 7:40 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
59. Foxcatcher – B (12/23, 7:05 PM, Neshaminy; Walter Wojcik)
60. The InterviewB- (12/27, YouTube; Rob Malone)
61. The Imitation Game – B (12/30, 4:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Claire Dansbury, Pat Dansbury, and Walter Wojcik)
62. Into the Woods – B+ (12/30, 10:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)

2013: A Year at the Movies

1 Comment

“Moviegoers will win 2013 by a score of 402 to Zip, but Jeff Malone will be held to under 100.” “The record’s 75.” “WAS.”

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

1. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – B (1/2, 2:30 PM, Regal United Artists Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; Kaity Malone)
2. Django Unchained – A- (1/4, 10:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
3. Texas Chainsaw 3D – C+ (1/7, 2:30 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
4. Rise of the Guardians – B- (1/10, 11:40 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
5. The Impossible – B (1/11, 1:35 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; myself)
6. This is 40B- (1/14, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
7. Silver Linings Playbook – A (1/19, 7:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
8. MamaB+ (1/20, 10:45 PM, Oxford Valley; Kylie Howe)
9. The Last Stand – B (1/24, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
10. Zero Dark Thirty – A- (1/27, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
11. The Best of Rifftrax: Plan 9 From Outer Space (1/31, 7:30 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
12. Bullet to the Head – B (2/2, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
13. Warm Bodies – A- (2/2, 9:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
14. Side Effects – B (2/13, 2:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Rob Malone)
15. Dark Skies – B- (2/22, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
16. The Last Exorcism Part II – C- (3/5, 12:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
17. Oz the Great and Powerful – C (3/9, 12:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith, Greg Smith, and Walt Wojcik)
18. The Call – C (3/20, 12:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
19. Stoker – B+ (3/25, 1:35 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
20. Spring Breakers – B+ (3/26, 12:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
21. Jack the Giant Slayer – B (3/28, 1:30 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
22. The Host – C+ (4/4, 12:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
23. Evil Dead – B (4/6, 3:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
24. GI Joe: Retaliation in 3D – C (4/8, 1:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
25. Olympus Has FallenC- (4/10, 1:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
26. 42 – B (4/13, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
27. Trance – B (4/15, 1:25 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
28. The Lords of Salem – B- (4/23, 1:30 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
29. OblivionB+ (4/24, 1:00 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
30. The Place Beyond the Pines – B- (4/30, 3:55 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
31. Pain & Gain – B+ (5/1, 1:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
32. Iron Man 3 – B+ (5/5, 3:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone and Walt Wojcik)
33. The CroodsC (5/8, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
34. Star Trek Into DarknessB+ (5/18, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob, Sue, and Kaity Malone)
35. The Great Gatsby in 3D – C+ (5/19, 4:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
36. Fast & Furious 6 – B (5/24, 4:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
37. The Hangover Part III – B- (5/24, 8:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
38. Now You See Me – B (6/4, 4:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
39. Mud – B (6/5, 1:30 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
40. The Internship – C (6/9, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
41. The Purge – B- (6/10, 11:40 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
42. Man of Steel – B- (6/14, 3:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
43. This is the End – B+ (6/14, 8:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
44. The East – B+ (6/20, 1:45 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
45. Monsters University in 3D – B+ (6/22, 9:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff and Greg Smith)
46. The Bling Ring – B+ (6/25, 2:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
47. World War Z – B (6/28, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith and Walt Wojcik)
48. The HeatC+ (7/8, 10:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
49. Despicable Me 2 in 3D – B (7/13, 10:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
50. Kevin Hart: Let Me Explain – B- (7/15, 2:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
51. White House Down – B (7/16, 12:30 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
52. The Conjuring – A (7/20, 10:30 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
53. Girl Most Likely – B- (7/21, 1:50 PM, Neshaminy; Kaity Malone)
54. R.I.P.D.C- (7/22, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
55. The To-Do ListB- (7/27, 8:10 PM, AMC Hamilton, Hamilton, NJ; Jeff Smith)
56. Fruitvale StationA- (7/29, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
57. Pacific RimB (7/29, 10:25 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
58. The Way, Way Back – B+ (8/1, 1:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
59. We’re the Millers – B- (8/12, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
60. Rifftrax Live: Starship Troopers (8/15, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
61. Lee Daniels’ The ButlerB (8/16, 4:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury)
62. The Spectacular NowB+ (8/18, 10:15 PM, AMC Loews 19th Street East, New York, NY; myself)
63. In a World…B (8/22, 9:45 PM, Landmark Sunshine, New York, NY; myself)
64. The World’s EndA- (8/23, 2:50 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; Rob Malone and Andrew Parrish)
65. You’re NextA (8/24, 3:20 PM, Union Square; myself)
66. Short Term 12B+ (8/28, 2:15 PM, Landmark Sunshine; myself)
67. The Frozen GroundC+ (8/29, 1:00 PM, City Cinemas Village East, New York, NY; myself)
68. Blue JasmineB+ (8/31, 6:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Pat Dansbury)
69. ElysiumC+ (9/1, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
70. The Room (9/7, 12:00 AM, Landmark Sunshine; myself)
71. RiddickC+ (9/7, 6:00 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone)
72. The WolverineB (9/11, 12:20 PM, Union Square; myself)
73. Insidious: Chapter 2B- (9/14, 9:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Dave Coyle and Walt Wojcik)
74. The FamilyC (9/18, 1:20 PM, Regal E-Walk, New York, NY; myself)
75. RushB+ (9/21, 11:00 AM, Union Square; Rob Malone)
76. PrisonersA- (9/25, 7:20 PM, E-Walk; Michael Alden, CJ Hanekamp, Johanne Jespersen, and Laura Jespersen)
77. Don JonB (9/27, 8:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Rob Malone and Dan Dickerson)
78. Gravity in RPX 3D – B+ (10/5, 7:50 PM, E-Walk; Aaron Doughty, CJ Hanekamp, Laura Jespersen, Chad Phillips, and Sheila Hoang)
79. Captain Phillips – A- (10/11, 10:10 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone, Chad Phillips, and Sheila Hoang)
80. All the Boys Love Mandy LaneC- (10/14, 9:15 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; myself)
81. 12 Years a SlaveA (10/21, 12:50 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone)
82. Escape Plan – C+ (10/23, 7:00 PM, E-Walk; Rob Malone)
83. The CounselorC (10/25, 9:10 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone)
84. Machete KillsB- (11/5, 10:30 PM, AMC Empire, New York, NY; Laura Jespersen)
85. Jackass Presents: Bad GrandpaB (11/10, 8:40 PM, E-Walk; Kasper Hansen and Laura Jespersen)
86. Blue is the Warmest ColorA- (11/12, 8:15 PM, BAM Rose Cinemas, Brooklyn, NY; Charles Mallison and Anya Prokhorkina)
87. NebraskaA- (11/20, 7:50 PM, Lincoln Plaza Cinemas, New York, NY; myself)
88. Thor: The Dark World – B- (11/23, 9:45 PM, Union Square; myself)
89. The Hunger Games: Catching FireA- (11/29, 5:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Rob Malone, and Kaity Malone)
90. Philomena – A- (12/1, 1:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Pat Dansbury)
91. OldboyB (12/2, 2:20 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone)
92. Inside Llewyn Davis – B (12/9, 2:00 PM, Union Square; Rob Malone)
93. American Hustle – A (12/16, 4:00 PM, E-Walk; CJ Hanekamp and Anya Prokhorkina; also 12/26, 7:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Rob Malone, Kaity Malone, and Becca Mutek)
94. The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug – B- (12/18, 7:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
95. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues – B+ (12/21, 2:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone and Hannah Plumridge)
96. Saving Mr. Banks – B (12/27, 12:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Pat Dansbury)
97. 47 RoninC+ (12/29, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith and Walt Wojcik)

2012: A Year at the Movies

Leave a comment

2012 was the first year since I’ve been keeping track of my moviegoing that I did not set a new record, as I fell a few short of last year’s 75.  70 seems to be the new benchmark that I have got to be hitting each year, so I at least managed that.   As usual, included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.

1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of ShadowsB- (1/14, 7:40 PM, AMC Hamilton, Hamilton, NJ; Laura Janousek)
2. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol in IMAX – A- (1/19, 1:35 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; myself)
3. The Girl with the Dragon TattooB+ (1/24, 1:15 PM, Regal United Artists Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; myself)
4. The ArtistB+ (1/25, 1:30 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
5. HaywireA- (1/28, 7:45 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
6. Pina in 3D – B (1/30, 1:05 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
7. A Dangerous MethodB+ (1/31, 12:10 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
8. One for the MoneyC+ (2/3, 2:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
9. The Woman in BlackB- (2/27, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
10. ChronicleA- (2/28, 1:35 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
11. John Carter in 3D – B- (3/11, 1:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone)
12. WanderlustB+ (3/14, 1:15 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
13. Jeff, Who Lives at HomeB+ (3/20, 1:15 PM, Hamilton; myself)
14. Seeking JusticeB- (3/21, 1:20 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
15. The Hunger GamesA- (3/23, 1:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
16. 21 Jump St.B+ (3/23, 10:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Dave Coyle, Jason Tkach, Walter Wojcik)
17. Friends with KidsC+ (3/28, 1:05 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
18. Wrath of the TitansD+ (3/20, 10:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
19. Casa de mi PadreB (4/3, 12:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
20. The Cabin in the WoodsA (4/13, 8:00 PM, Regal Plymouth Meeting, Conshohocken, PA; Jason Tkach; also 4/21, 8:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith and Walter Wojcik)
21. LockoutB- (5/1, 2:25 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
22. Marvel’s The Avengers in 3D – B+ (5/4, 9;20 PM, Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach and Walter Wojcik)
23. The Five-Year EngagementB (5/6, 7:25 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
24. The DictatorB (5/29, 1:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
25. Men in Black 3 in 3D – B (6/1, 10:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
26. That’s My BoyB- (6/15, 10:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
27. Prometheus in 3D – B (6/20, 12:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
28. Something From Nothing: The Art of RapB (6/21, 1:30 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
29. Safety Not Guaranteed A- (6/24, 7:40 PM, Neshaminy; Kaity Malone)
30. Moonrise Kingdom – A- (6/29, 7:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
31. Rock of AgesC+ (7/2, 12:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
32. TedB- (7/2, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith and Walter Wojcik)
33. The Amazing Spider-ManB (7/6, 3:45 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Kaity Malone, and Anne Cree)
34. To Rome with LoveB- (7/13, 7:15 PM, Neshaminy; Kaity Malone)
35. Katy Perry: Part of Me in 3D – B+ (7/16, 1:15 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
36. Magic MikeB+ (7/18, 1:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
37. The Dark Knight RisesA- (7/23, 7:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Kaity Malone, Anne Cree, and Becca Mutek; also in IMAX, 9/6, 12:30 PM, Regal United Artists King of Prussia, King of Prussia, PA; myself)
38. SavagesC+ (7/25, 1:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
39. Total RecallC- (8/9, 7:40 PM, Regal Manahawkin; Martin Malone, Jane Malone, Beth Woods, Rory Woods, Wesley Woods, and Riley Woods)
40. Ruby SparksA- (8/13, 7:50 PM, Hamilton; Kaity Malone and Becca Mutek)
41. Hope SpringsB+ (8/14, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Grace Stanford)
42. Rifftrax Live: Manos: The Hands of Fate (8/16, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
43. Brave – B (8/21, 11:50 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
44. The Expendables 2 – B- (8/31, 7:55 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
45. Beasts of the Southern Wild – B+ (9/4, 11:45 AM, Hamilton; myself)
46. The Campaign – B- (9/7, 2:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
47. Celeste & Jesse Forever – B (9/11, 1:45 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
48. The Possession – C+ (9/17, 2:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
49. Robot & Frank – B+ (9/18, 11:35  AM, Neshaminy; myself)
50. House at the End of the StreetC (9/25, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
51. End of Watch B+ (9/26, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
52. LooperA (9/28, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Rob Malone)
53. The Master – B+ (9/29, 7:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
54. Trouble with the Curve – C+ (10/2, 1:05 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Grace Stanford)
55. Pitch Perfect – B (10/8, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
56. Argo – A- (10/13, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
57. Seven Pyschopaths – B+ (10/15, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
58. Sinister – B+ (10/17, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
59. Rifftrax Live: Birdemic (10/25, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
60. Paranormal Activity 4 – C (10/31, 2:00 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
61. Flight – A (11/4, 1:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Claire Dansbury, and Grace Stanford)
62. Cloud Atlas – B+ (11/13, 12:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
63. The Perks of Being a Wallflower – A- (11/15, 12:15 PM, Hamilton; myself)
64. Wreck-It Ralph – A- (11/26, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
65. Skyfall – B+ (11/27, 11:35 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
66. Killing Them Softly – B+ (12/3, 11:50 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
67. Lincoln – A- (12/4, 11:40 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
68. Life of Pi in 3D –  B+ (12/10, 1:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
69. Hitchcock – B- (12/11, 1:30 PM, Neshaminy; Kaity Malone)
70. The Guilt Trip – B- (12/19, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone and Hannah Plumridge)
71. Les Miserables – B (12/26, 12:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Kaity Malone, Claire Dansbury, Pat Dansbury, Anne Cree, and Becca Mutek)

2011: A Year at the Movies

Leave a comment

My moviegoing continued smashingly in 2011, as I took in a personal record-75 films at the theatre this past year, besting 2010’s then-record 66.  Here is the complete list of all that I saw in ’11, along with the original grades I granted, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and fellow moviegoers for each movie.

1. How Do You Know? – B (1/2, 4:10 PM – Regal United Artists Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; Rob Malone, Kaity Malone, Dan Dickerson)
2. Season of the Witch – B- (1/7, 7:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
3. The King’s Speech – A- (1/13, 9:50 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
4. The Green Hornet in 3D – B (1/14, 10:20 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
5. Blue Valentine – A- (1/19, 1:45 PM – AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; myself)
6. The Way Back – B (1/22, 10:25 PM – Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
7. Tangled – B+ (1/24, 1:45 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
8. The Mechanic – B (1/29, 7:50 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik, Jeff Smith, Dave Coyle)
9. The Roommate – D+ (2/13, 8:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
10. Unknown – B+ (2/21, 2:20 PM – Oxford Valley; Peg Howe and Claire Dansbury)
11. Drive Angry in 3D – B- (2/25, 8:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
12. Cedar Rapids – B (3/4, 8:50 PM – Neshaminy; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
13. Battle: Los Angeles – C- (3/11, 9:50 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
14. Take Me Home Tonight – B (3/14, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
15. Paul – B (3/18, 10:10 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
16. Limitless – B+ (3/25, 8:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
17. Hall Pass – B- (3/27, 7:45 PM – Oxford Valley; Rob Malone)
18. The Adjustment Bureau – B+ (4/6, 7:35 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
19. Your Highness – C (4/9, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Rob Malone)
20. Source Code – B+ (4/10, 2:10 PM – Oxford Valley; Rob Malone)
21. Rango – B (4/12, 1:30 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
22. Scream 4 – B+ (4/20, 8:10 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
23. Insidious – B (4/20, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
24. Hanna – B (4/27, 7:40 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
25. Fast Five – B- (4/29, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Dave Coyle)
26. Thor – B (5/7, 7:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Bob Malone and Walt Wojcik)
27. Bridesmaids – A (5/14, 7:20 PM – Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
28. X-Men: First Class – A- (6/3, 7:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
29. The Hangover Part II – C+ (6/3, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
30. Super 8 – C+ (6/10, 12:01 AM – Oxford Valley; Rob Malone and Dan Dickerson)
31. Midnight in Paris – A- (6/11, 4:30 PM – AMC Hamilton, Hamilton, NJ; Pat Dansbury and Claire Dansbury)
32. Green Lantern – B- (6/20, 7:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Bob Malone and Sue Malone)
33. Bad Teacher – B- (7/6, 8:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith and Greg Smith)
34. Horrible Bosses – B (7/9, 7:50 PM – Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Kaity Malone, Larisa Mariani)
35. Transformers: Dark of the Moon in 3D – C- (7/15, 6:40 PM – Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
36. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 – B+ (7/21, 1:10 PM – Oxford Valley; Kylie Howe, Wesley Woods, Riley Woods)
37. Captain America: The First Avenger – B (7/22, 10:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
38. The Tree of Life – B+ (7/26, 1:15 PM – Neshaminy; Kaity Malone, Beth Woods, Wesley Woods, Riley Woods)
39. Friends with Benefits – C+ (7/27,7:50 PM – Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
40. Cowboys and Aliens – C- (7/29, 10:40 PM – Oxford Valley; Rob Malone and Dan Dickerson)
41. The Change-Up – C (8/5, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
42. The Help – B+ (8/10, 10:10 PM – Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
43. Rifftrax Live: Jack the Giant Killer – no grade (8/17, 8:00 PM – Neshaminy; myself)
44. Final Destination 5 in 3D – (8/19, 8: 10 PM – Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
45. The Debt – B (9/2, 7:10 PM – Oxford Valley; Bob Malone and Sue Malone)
46. Colombiana – C (9/5, 7:50 PM – Oxford Valley; Rob Malone)
47. Warrior – B+ (9/9, 10:20 PM – Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach and Jason’s friend Ali)
48. Crazy, Stupid, Love. – A (9/13, 1:55 PM – Neshaminy; myself)
49. Our Idiot Brother – C+ (9/20, 1:35 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
50. Rise of the Planet of the Apes – A- (9/26, 2:50 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
51. Drive – B+ (9/29, 7:25 PM – Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
52. Moneyball – A (10/1, 7:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Pat Dansbury)
53. Straw Dogs – C (10/3, 9:40 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
54. Contagion – B (10/5, 1:35 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
55. The Ides of March – B+ (10/13, 2:30 PM – Oxford Valley; Peg Howe, Claire Dansbury, and Grace Stanford)
56. 50/50 – B+ (10/18, 2:40 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
57. Ghostbusters – A- (10/20, 7:00 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
58. Real Steel – B- (10/22, 9:45 PM – Regal Plymouth Meeting, Conshohocken, PA; Jason Tkach and Jason’s friend Sean [a.k.a Xiang-Yu Fu])
59. Paranormal Activity 3 – B+ (10/25, 1:00 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
60. Tower Heist – B- (11/4, 10:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
61. Martha Marcy May Marlene – B+ (11/15, 12:45 PM – Neshaminy; myself)
62. In Time – B (11/16, 1:25 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
63. Footloose – B (11/17, 1:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Peg Howe and Claire Dansbury)
64. Like Crazy – B+ (11/29, 12:55 PM – Neshaminy; myself)
65. My Week with Marilyn – B- (12/1, 1:20 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
66. The Muppets – A- (12/4, 2:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Bob Malone)
67. Immortals in 3D – C+ (12/6, 2:40 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
68. J. Edgar – B- (12/7, 1:00 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
69. The Descendants –  A- (12/9, 2:00 PM – Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Grace Stanford)
70. Hugo in 3D – A- (12/9, 10:05 PM – Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
71. Arthur Christmas – B+ (12/13, 1:05 PM – Oxford Valley; myself)
72. Young Adult – A- (12/19, 7:50 PM – Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone and Hannah Plumridge)
73. Melancholia – B- (12/21, 9:30 PM – Princeton Garden Theatre, Princeton, NJ; Kaity Malone)
74. The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn in 3D – B (12/26, 10:20 PM – Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
75. War Horse – B+ (12/31, 12:40 PM – Oxford Valley; Peg Howe and Claire Dansbury)

2010: A Year at the Movies

Leave a comment

2010 was another record-breaking year for the frequency of my moviegoing.  But this was no ordinary record-breaking; I smashed my previous high of 40-something with a total of 66 visits to a movie theatre, marking my first year of averaging at least one movie per week.  The following is a list of every movie I saw at a theatre in 2010, with dates, showtimes, and theatre locations denoted as well.  Movies that I saw multiple times (only one fits that category this year) are only counted once towards the final tally.

1. It’s Complicated (1/5, 10:20 PM – Regal United Artists Oxford Valley 14, Langhorne, PA)
2. Youth in Revolt (1/8, 9:50 PM – Oxford Valley)
3. Crazy Heart (1/16, 2:30 PM – The Charles Theatre, Baltimore)
4. Edge of Darkness (2/5, 4:20 PM – The Rotunda Cinematheque, Baltimore)
5. Shutter Island (2/27, 7:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
6. The Crazies (3/1, 2:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
7. The Wolfman (3/4, 2:30 PM – Oxford Valley)
8. Alice in Wonderland in 3D (3/5, 1:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
9. Hot Tub Time Machine (4/2, 8:10 PM – Oxford Valley)
10. Clash of the Titans (4/3, 4:20 PM – Oxford Valley)
11. Kick-Ass (4/16, 10:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
12. The Losers (5/7, 2:50 PM – Oxford Valley)
13. Iron Man 2 (5/8, 1:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
14. Robin Hood (5/16, 3:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
15. How to Train Your Dragon in 3D (5/20, 12:50 PM – Oxford Valley)
16. MacGruber (5/22, 8:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
17. Date Night (5/26, 12:10 PM – Oxford Valley)
18. Get Him to the Greek (6/6, 1:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
19. Splice (6/10, 1:50 PM – Oxford Valley)
20. The A-Team (6/12, 8:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
21. Toy Story 3 in 3D (6/18, 9:30 PM – Oxford Valley)
22. Knight and Day (7/1, 7:50 PM – Oxford Valley)
23. Predators (7/9, 8:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
24. Inception (7/16, 10:20 PM – Oxford Valley; also in IMAX, 7/26, 3:40 PM – Regal United Artists King of Prussia, King of Prussia, PA; also 9/16, 6:40 PM, Oxford Valley)
25. Despicable Me in 3D (7/18, 1:50 PM – Oxford Valley)
26. Cyrus (8/4, 9:55 PM – AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA)
27. The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (8/11, 9:15 PM – Oxford Valley)
28. The Expendables (8/14, 10:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
29. Step Up 3D (8/16, 12:50 PM – Oxford Valley)
30. The Kids Are All Right (8/19, 3:55 PM – Oxford Valley)
31. Rifftrax Live: Reefer Madness (8/19, 8:00 PM – Neshaminy)
32. Piranha 3D (8/22, 8:10 PM – Oxford Valley)
33. The Other Guys (8/22, 9:45 PM – Oxford Valley)
34. Eat, Pray, Love (8/23, 3:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
35. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (8/27, 9:30 PM – Oxford Valley)
36. The American (9/3, 1:30 PM – Oxford Valley)
37. Machete (9/4, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley)
38. The Switch (9/12, 1:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
39. Devil (9/17, 7:20 PM – Oxford Valley)
40. The Town (9/17, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley)
41. Easy A (10/1, 9:20 PM – Oxford Valley)
42. Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole in 3D (10/2, 1:15 PM – Oxford Valley)
43. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (10/5, 1:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
44. It’s Kind of a Funny Story (10/8, 1:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
45. Catfish (10/13, 12:20 PM – Neshaminy)
46. Let Me In (10/14, 2:05 PM – Oxford Valley)
47. The Social Network (10/14, 7:10 PM – Oxford Valley)
48. Red (10/15, 7:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
49. Jackass 3D (10/15, 10:30 PM – Oxford Valley)
50. Paranormal Activity 2 (10/21, 10:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
51. Waiting for ‘Superman’ (10/27, 1:45 PM – Neshaminy)
52. Rifftrax Live: House on Haunted Hill (10/28, 8:00 PM – Neshaminy)
53. Secretariat (11/2, 1:05 PM – Oxford Valley)
54. Hereafter (11/10, 1:05 PM – Oxford Valley)
55. Skyline (11/12, 10:10 PM – Oxford Valley)
56. Unstoppable (11/14, 9:30 PM – Oxford Valley)
57. Morning Glory (11/18, 12:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
58. Fair Game (12/1, 7:10 PM – AMC Hamilton, Hamilton, NJ)
59. The Next Three Days (12/7, 1:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
60. Due Date (12/8, 12:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
61. 127 Hours (12/14, 2:25 PM – Neshaminy)
62. The Fighter (12/17, 7:40 PM – Oxford Valley)
63. Tron: Legacy in 3D (12/17, 10:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
64. Black Swan (12/27, 10:35 PM – Oxford Valley)
65. Little Fockers (12/28, 2:00 PM – Oxford Valley)
66. True Grit (12/30, 7:40 PM – Oxford Valley)